Hirano Bus Line

If you plan on visiting Hirakubo lighthouse and you don't have access to private transportation then you can make use of the Hirano bus route which runs to the tip of the Hirakubo peninsula. From this point you can enjoy one of the best views to be had on the island.

Hirakubo LighthouseIf you wish to make use of this service then purchasing the 5-day 2000 Yen bus pass which covers all bus routes is advised as the cost of the ticket will almost be covered by a single trip. While the trip is a long one you'll be treated to some outstanding views of the island along the way.

The bad news however is that the service is infrequent meaning that you may end up having too little or too much time at the lighthouse. For example, if you arrive at Hirakubo at 13:01 you'll have the choice of either catching the next bus back at 13:40 or the following one at 17:45. Given that there is a walk between the bus stop and the lighthouse the 13:40 service isn't really an option.

Last Bus

Missing the last bus back from Hirakubo probably ranks pretty high on the list of things to avoid doing on the island. The area is remote, sparsely populated, and once night draws in you'll be lucky if you can see your hand in front of your face. Note that the later return of 20:25 is only available on Saturdays and the day before a national holiday. On most days the last bus is at 17:45, and if you miss that your options are going to be limited (and quite expensive if you end up having to order a taxi back to town).

Important - Bus timetables may be subject to change. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of the the times listed, so please use them as a general guide. It is recommended that you confirm timetables with the relevant bus company when planning your trip.

Last updated - 10th of March 2013.

Hirano Line - for Hirakubo (Out)

Ishigaki Bus Terminal 11:20 15:25 18:20 **
Kanehide Supermarket 11:28 15.33 18:28 **
Hirae 11:31 15:36 18:31 **
Sanee Supermarket (also for Max Valu) 11:35 15:40 18:35 **
Ohama 11:41 15.46 18:41 **
Miyara 11:47 15:52 18:43 **
Shiraho 11:57 16:02 18:57 **
Ishigaki Airport 12:05 16:10 19:05 **
Hoshino 12:18 16:23 19:18 **
Inoda School 12:21 16:26 19:21 **
Ibaruma 12:36 16:41 19:36 **
Akashi 12:46 16:51 19:46 **
Kuura (for Sunset beach) 12:56 17:01 19:56 **
Hirakubo (for lighthouse) 13:01 17:06 20:01 **
Hirano 13:06 17:11 20:06 **

 

 Hirano Line (Return)

Hirano 8:40 * 13:35 17:40 20:20 **
Hirakubo 8:45 * 13:40 17:45 20:25 **
Kuura 8:50 * 13:45 17:50 20:30 **
Akashi 9:00 * 13:55 18:00 20:40 **
Ibaruma 9:10 * 14:05 18:10 20:50 **
Inoda School 9.25 * 14:20 18:25 21:05 **
Hoshino 9:28 * 14:23 18:28 21:08 **
Ishigaki Airport 9:41 * 14:28  18:41 21:21 **
Shiraho 9:49 * 14:44 18:49 21:29 **
Miyara 9:59 * 14:54 18:59 21:39 **
Ohama 10:05 * 15:00 19:05 21:45 **
Sanee Supermarket 10:11 * 15:06 19:11 21:51 **
Hirae 10:15 * 15:10 19:15 21:55 **
Kanehide Supermarket 10:18 * 15:13 19:18 21:58 **
Ishigaki Bus Terminal 10:26 * 15:21 19:26 22:06 **

* = Not on Sundays or national holidays

** = Only on Saturdays and the day before a national holiday