Kabira Bus Line

Kabira Bay. Ishigaki Island.The Kabira bus line is a popular route which runs along the west side of Ishigaki island and all the way up to Kabira bay. The journey from Ishigaki's bus terminal to Kabira bay takes around 45 minutes and those who have purchased the 1000 Yen 5-day pass are permitted unlimited use of this line.

It's worth noting that buses which run along this line make a useful stop outside the Fusaki Beach Resort which has a beautiful beach situated behind it that is free for anybody to use.

Beyond Kabira a stop is also made at the Club Med holiday resort. This line is also useful if you wish to gain access to Sukuji beach, although a taxi from Kabira to the beach may be preferred to the walk.

Important - Bus timetables may be subject to change. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of the the times listed, so please use them as a general guide. It is recommended that you confirm timetables with the relevant bus company when planning your trip.

Last updated: 10th March 2013

Kabira Line (Out)

Ishigaki Bus Terminal 06:15 08:55  09:35  12:55  16:15 18:10 
Nikko Yaeyama Hotel 06:23 09:03  09:43  13:03  16:23  18:18
Royal Marine Palace Hotel 06:30 09:10  09:50  13:10  16:30  18:25
Funakura no Sato Restaurant 06:31 09:11  09:51  13:11  16:31  18:26
Grand Vrio Hotel 06:32 09:12  09:52  13:12  16:32  18:27
Sunshine Hotel 06:33 09:13  09:53  13:13  16:33  18:28
Toujinbaka (Toujin Grave) 06:35 09:15  09:55  13:15  16:35  18:30
Fusaki Resort Village 06:36 09:16  09:56  13:16  16:36  18:31
Mineya Weaving Center 06:41 09:21  10:01  13:21  16:41  18:36
Yaeyama Village 06:45 09:25  10:05  13:25  16:45  18:40
Kabira 07:00 09:40  10:20  13:40  17:00  18:55
Club Med 07:10 09:50  10:30  13:50  17:10  19:05
Seaside Hotel 07:15 09:55  10:35  13:55  17:15  19:10

 

Kabira Line (Return)

Club Med 07:10 09:50 10:30  13:50  17:10  19:05
Seaside Hotel 07:15 09:55 10:35  13:55  17:15  19:10
Kabira 07:20 10:00 10:40  14:00  17:20  19:15
Yaeyama Village 07:35 10:15 11:55  14:15  17:35  19:30
Mineya Weaving Center 07:39 10:19 11:59  14:19  17:39  19:34
Fusaki Resort Village 07:44 10:24 11:04  14:24  17:44  19:39
Toujinbaka (Toujin Grave) 07:45 10:25 11:05  14:25  17:45  19:40
Sunshine Hotel 07:47 10:27 11:07  14:27  17:47  19:42
Grand Vrio Hotel 07:48 10:28 11:08  14:28  17:48  19:43
Funakura no Sato Restaurant 07:49 10:29 11:09  14:29  17:49  19:44
Royal Marine Palace Hotel 07:50 10:30 11:10  14:30  17:50  19:45
Nikko Yaeyama Hotel 07:57 10:37 11:17  14:37  17:57  19:52
Ishigaki Bus Terminal 08:05 10:45 11:25  14:45  18:05  20:00